Introduction

This is an Agreement valid for our customers / subscribers. You can find an overview of our policies here. All policies, the Mobile Device Terms, and the User Privacy Notice are incorporated into this User Agreement. You agree to comply with all of the above when accessing or using our Services.

About SoloAni.com

SoloAni.com is an online web-store that allows users to buy anything in a variety of pricing formats and locations. SoloAni is a drop-shipping web-store and it’s a sub-division of SoloEbay Limited (www.soloebay.com).

How We Use Your Data

We use your personal data to provide goods and services to you and to enter into and manage any credit accounts or financial services products you may have with us.

We will use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To provide goods and services and to manage your retail account including administering payments, returns and responding to queries.
  • To assess whether to offer you a credit facility and for ongoing administration of any credit facility. This includes accessing and sharing information with the Credit Reference Agencies.
  • To manage any financial services products that you have.
  • To manage any prize draw or competition you may enter.
  • To analyze your shopping preferences or how you interact with or use our websites.
  • For research and statistical purposes.
  • To send you special offers or discounts and to tell you about our products and services. You control your preferences in respect of how your personal data is used for marketing and you can change these preferences when you log in to My Account.
  • To record and monitor outbound and inbound telephone conversations with you to ensure consistent service levels, to prevent or detect fraud, to resolve queries and complaints and for performance management and training purposes.

We will collect personal data directly from you when you purchase goods or services, apply for a credit account or other financial services products, or change any of your details (such as your name or address) via My Account. We require you to provide personal data in order to assess whether to enter into a contract with you or to perform our contract with you and if you do not provide the personal data we request, we will be unable to enter into or fulfill this contract.

We obtain data from third-party sources such as credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and publicly available information relating to you on the internet (for example on social media websites).

We may also obtain personal data from third-party companies for the purposes of sending marketing communications to you. Such marketing communication may be sent by ourselves or by the third parties. These third parties must check you have given your permission for such contacts to take place.

Why We Need Your Personal Data

We need to process your personal data for a number of different reasons and these are our legal bases for processing.

We rely on one or more of the following legal bases for processing personal data:

  • To perform our contract with you or to enter into a contract with you.
  • To fulfill our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.

Examples of our legitimate interests are direct marketing, fraud prevention, preventing and investigating crime, assessing affordability and creditworthiness and IT security.

  • To comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.
  • Consent.

If we are relying on consent as our legal basis to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

We will keep your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and only for as long as any legal basis continues to apply.

  • Ensuring we have relevant information in the event of any queries or complaints.
  • Being able to identify if you have purchased a product which is subject to a product recall.
  • Being able to service any product or service guarantee you have purchased.
  • To assist with the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The length of time we need to keep the personal data will vary depending on the nature of the personal data and the reason we are obliged to hold it. We will apply appropriate risk-based measures to protect your personal data.

Who We Transfer Data To

            Transferring personal data to other organizations needs to take place with appropriate safeguards and you can be assured that we will only share the personal data that is needed for these organizations to be able to provide the right service to you or support us in doing so.

We may transfer your personal data to the following third parties:

  • Other companies within the SoloAni – including for credit assessment purposes or for fraud prevention purposes.
  • Technology service providers – our partners who provide IT and website services.
  • Customer service providers – our partners who work with us to administer your account and provide you with any help you may need.
  • Telephony providers – our partners who provide telephone services and functionality.
  • Delivery companies – our couriers, parcel firms, and mail firms who deliver your goods or services and manage any returns on our behalf.
  • Distributors and manufacturers of goods – our partners who fulfill orders and deliver products to you and manage any returns on our behalf.
  • Product service providers – our partners who provide products and services such as insurance or extended warranties.
  • Marketing service providers – our partners who work with us to make sure we send your information about products, services and special offers that are of interest to you.
  • Data pool facilitators – we may share and pool information (on an anonymous basis or otherwise) with other third-party retailers or financial service providers. This may help up to improve our products and quality of service to all customers.
  • Debt collectors, tracing agencies, debt purchasers or organizations providing debt support – our partners who help us to recover debts, who purchase debts or who offer debt advice and support.
  • Regulators and other governmental agencies or law enforcement agencies.

Your Rights

            You have certain rights in respect of your personal data and we have processes to enable you to exercise these rights.

Right of Access

This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you want to know if we are processing personal data relating to you and to have access to any such personal data you can mail us on support@soloani.com

Right to Rectification

If you believe that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, then you can either update this information directly by logging in to My Account and updating the relevant details or you can request that we carry out a review by emailing us on support@soloani.com. Depending on the type of personal data you believe is inaccurate, we may ask you for further proof to ensure that the personal data is being corrected properly. If we are satisfied that the personal data is inaccurate we will make the necessary changes.

Right to Erasure

You have a right to ask for your personal data to be erased in certain circumstances. However, this right does not apply where we have to comply with a legal obligation or where we need personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Therefore we cannot comply with an erasure request where you have a retail shopping account, owe money on a credit facility or have otherwise bought products and services for which we must keep records. In addition, if you opt out of marketing communications or have previously opted out of marketing communications, we have to keep a record or such opt out to ensure that we don’t contact you in the future.

Right to Restriction

You have a right to request that processing of personal data is restricted in certain circumstances. However, we shall still continue to process the personal data for storage purposes, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or with your consent

Right to Object

Where we are relying on legitimate interests as a legal basis to process your data, you have a right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

If you object to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, we will opt you out of marketing. You can do this by logging into My Account and amending your preferences. You may also object to other processing when we rely on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing, but we do not have to stop the processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing (taking into account our processing activities, the nature of our business and our legitimate interests) and that these grounds override your interests, rights, and freedoms or in the event that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. To enable us to consider any objection we will need to know what specific interests, rights or freedoms relating to the particular situation you believe will potentially be put at risk by our processing. If we do stop processing your personal data (apart from for direct marketing purposes), this may affect our ability to trade with you.

What We Process & Share

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties may include your:

  • Title, first name, middle names and last name
  • Address (including delivery address)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Registration/login details and passwords
  • Order history
  • Debit/credit card details
  • Bank details
  • PayPal account information
  • Marketing and communication preferences
  • Communications with us (including in written and telephone communication and notes of visits)
  • Cookies
  • Device Information.
  • Advertising Identifiers.
  • Geo Location.
  • Social Media Information.
  • Consumer Preferences.
  • Company and VAT Details.
  • Identifiers assigned to your computer or other internet connected devices including your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • Other information collected in relation to your use of our products, services and the Sites. We do not collect children’s personal information and the services provided by us are not directed to individuals under the age of 18.

When we and fraud prevention agencies process your personal data, we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also necessary to enable us to enter into and perform our contracts with you.

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Data Transfers

Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area.

They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to:

  • Object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is erased or corrected.
  • Request access to your personal data.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about how we use your information or on data protection generally please mail to us at [email protected]

Security – Secure Site

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Buying Terms & Conditions

When buying an item, you agree to comply with the rules for buyers and that:

  1. You are responsible for reading the full item description before making a purchase.
  2. You enter into a legally binding contract to purchase an item when you commit to buy an item.
  3. If you purchase an item on a SoloAni site other than soloani.com you are subject to the User Agreement of that other SoloAni site solely with respect to that particular purchase.

 Extended Terms

 Refund Policy

Your satisfaction is our long-term pursuit and concern. We want you to shop with confidence. That’s why we provide guarantees that ensure you’ll receive your item on time and as described.

Everyone who shops on soloani.com receives the following guarantees:

  • Full Refund if you don’t receive your order.
    You will get a full refund if your order does not arrive within the delivery time promised by our web-store.
  • Full or Partial Refund if the item is not as described.
    If your item is significantly different from the product description, you can A: Return it and get a full refund, or B: Get a partial refund and keep the item.
  • Full refunds are not available under the following circumstances:
    1. Your order did not arrive due to factors within your control (i.e. providing the wrong shipping address)
    2. Your order did not arrive due to exceptional circumstances outside the control of our web-store (i.e. not cleared by customs, delayed by a natural disaster).

You can submit refund requests by sending a message on Contact Us page or using your PayPal account.

Shipping & Delivery

Our store ships to more than 100 countries and you can enjoy free shipping on all items sold on soloani.com

Estimated Delivery Time is 15-40 days.
Note: The delivery time mentioned above does not include order processing time that usually varies from 3 to 7 days.

The following cases should be taken into consideration regarding shipping times:

1. Weight and dimensions of a package
2. Place of Dispatch
3. Destination.
4. Freight.

TAX / VAT / GST

It is clear that all shipments being sent to and from a country or region must clear customs first. That is usually the obligation of customers. Different countries have different tax rule on the imported goods. Therefore, it will be better if you know your county’s custom policies before your order in case of some troubles.

There are some responsibilities you should know about clearly who has to take once something unexpected happens.

If the items are detained by Customs after the shipment left the seller’s country, the buyer is responsible for clearance of the detained items.

It is the buyer’s responsibility for any custom duty fees that may be charged upon delivery. Exclude force majeure (bad weather, strikes, wars etc.), the following 3 factors should be taken into consideration.

1) Shipping Method: Delivery time varies with shipping methods. For example, DHL takes 2-4 business days while EMS takes 3-8 business days.

2) Time in transit varies depending on where you’re located and where your package is coming from.

It is clear that all shipments being sent to and from a country or region must clear customs first. That is usually the obligation of customers. Different countries have different tax rule on the imported goods. Therefore, it will be better if you know your county’s custom policies before your order in case of some troubles.

There are some responsibilities you should know about clearly who has to take once something unexpected happens.

If the items are detained by Customs after the shipment left the seller’s country, the buyer is responsible for clearance of the detained items.

It is the buyer’s responsibility for any custom duty fees that may be charged upon delivery.

 Cookies:

 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that may hold information about your previous visits to SoloAni site and may contain personal data relating to you. SoloAni uses this information to offer you a more personal browsing experience and to enhance your use of our websites. By using SoloAni site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with SoloAni policy. For more information on privacy, personal data, and cookies, visit the official ICO website: @  www.ico.gov.ukwww.dataprotection.iewww.aboutcookies.co.uk or www.whatarecookies.com.

What do cookies do?

Cookies perform many different tasks on our website; however, their key role is to remember your preferences so we can give you an improved service. If you’ve ever placed items in your basket, had to leave our site and returned later to find the items still in your basket, this is an example of one of our cookies in action. Cookies also ensure that any adverts you see online both on SoloAni website and on third-party websites will be more relevant to your interests.

How do cookies help when you visit SoloAni site?

Cookies allow us to treat you as an individual; using knowledge gained from your previous visits and preferences we can tailor SoloAni site so that it is more personal to you, allows you greater interactivity and is easier to use.

Why are we telling you this?

To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible shopping experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your shopping experience.

Types of cookies

Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies, essential services you have asked for like ‘Your Basket’ cannot be provided.

Performance cookies – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyze and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies (often known as web analytic cookies) don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customize. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to your personal interests. Alongside this, they limit the number of times you see an advert and measure the effectiveness of adverts. This means you won’t keep seeing irrelevant adverts or the same adverts over and over. These cookies are usually placed by trusted third parties (such as advertising networks) who we have a relationship with. They remember that you have visited a website and what pages you have viewed and the information within the cookie is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. These third parties may combine data which we share with data from other sources such as other websites or mobile applications. This combined data may then be used to ensure that we can better target you with products and services that are relevant to you. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations that generate the advert. In line with Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB) guidelines, all our adverts carry the clearly displayed AdChoices icon. Clicking the AdChoices icon will give you access to information about privacy and behavioral advertising and allow you to quickly opt out of receiving further adverts. For more information visit www.youradchoices.com or to learn more about the IAB’s Online Behavioural Advertising Framework click here. Please note that by opting out of receiving adverts from one browser, device or app will not necessarily opt you out of all such adverts from all browsers, devices or apps

Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from your website?

It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your shopping experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalized areas of the site. Without access to the information on these cookies, it is difficult for us to analyze the performance of our site. This is essential for us to continually improve our service.

Cookies are an essential part of how our site works and you will need to have cookies enabled to place an order. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll only be able to browse the site.

How to check cookies are enabled for PC

Internet Explorer

Click ‘Tools’ in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select ‘Internet Options’
Click the ‘Privacy’ tab and set the slider to medium to allow cookies

Google Chrome

Click on ‘Tools’ in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select ‘Options’
Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, in the ‘Privacy’ section select the ‘Content settings’ button
Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Mozilla Firefox

Click on ‘Tools’ in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select ‘Options’
Select the ‘Privacy’ Icon and click ‘Cookies’
Select ‘Allow sites to set cookies’

Safari

Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser and select ‘Preferences’
Click on ‘Security’; check the ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’ box
Click ‘Save’

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Safari

Click ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser and select ‘Preferences’
Select ‘Security’ and ‘Accept Cookies’
Select ‘Only from site you navigate to’

Mozilla Firefox

Click ‘Firefox’ button at top of the browser and select ‘Privacy’ panel
Select ‘Firefox will’ and select ‘Use custom settings for history’
Check ‘Accept cookies from sites and ‘Accept third-party cookies’
Select Keep until ‘they expire’ and click ‘OK’

Internet Explorer

Click ‘Explorer’ at the top of your browser and select ‘Preferences’
Scroll down to ‘Cookies’ and select ‘Never Ask’

Opera

Select ‘Menu’ from top of the browser and click ‘Settings’
Select ‘Quick Preferences’ and click ‘Enable Cookies’

General Terms

If you have a dispute with one or more users, you release us from claims, demands, and damages of every kind and nature, known and unknown, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes. We may amend this User Agreement at any time by email, or via the Messages section of My SoloAni or by posting the amended terms on www.soloani.com. All amended terms shall automatically be effective 14 days after they are initially posted. Your continued use of our Services after the effective date of these amended terms constitutes your acceptance of them.

This User Agreement may not be otherwise amended except through mutual agreement by you and a SoloAni representative authorized to do so.

The policies posted on our sites may be changed from time to time. Changes take effect when we post them on the SoloAni site.

No agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchiser-franchisee relationship is intended or created by this User Agreement. A person who is not a party to this User Agreement has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of this User Agreement but this does not affect any right or remedy of a third party specified in this User Agreement or which exists or is available apart from that Act.

The User Agreement, the SoloAni User Privacy Statement and all policies posted on our site are the entire agreement between you and SoloAni and supersede all prior understandings and agreements of the parties.